space3

China tourist visa - Chinese L visa extension service

[ Important Notice ] Our services including translation, China visa policy consulting, China immigration plan arrangement, document preparation & submission, accompany & delivery service etc which are all legalized. If you would like, you can also check all the government service from Entry Exit Bureau. If you choose to handle it directly with the government office by yourself, you only need to pay the government fee. And we are a private consulting company legally registered in China since 2001, we are not the government branch, not affiliated with the government. But because of our abundant experience, with our help, your China visa application success probability is much higher. We charge extra service/consulting fee besides government fee to keep our company running and our website updating.

China travel Visa (L Visa) is issued to those who intend to go to China as a tourist. Normally, for the tourist proposal, Chinese government will give you 30 days stay. If you enter China with tourist L visa, we can help you extend it once in shanghai, maximum for 30 days.

If your L visa is issued at the Chinese Embassy or Consulate, the visa should be in light green color, on the right top of the visa is the National Emblem of China (Click to see the sample). After you received the visa, you must first check if your full name, passport number and date of birth are correct or not. After that, let's VisaInChina teach you how to read your L visa. On that tourist visa sample, there are following important information:

  • Category: L
  • Entries: 02 (Double)
  • Enter Before: 18th Aug 2014
  • Duration of each stay: 030 days after entry
  • Issue date: 18th Feb 2014

It means, your current visa type is L visa (China travel visa), you have 2 entries to enter China (you can enter / leave China and enter again), But you must enter China before 18th Aug 2014. After you enter China, you can stay 30 days without leaving (30 days calculated from your last entry date). Following are some FAQs about above China L visa:

Question 1: If I enter China on 17th Aug 2014, how long can I stay?
Answer: Since you Enter Before 18th Aug 2014, You can stay 30 days until 16th Sept 2014.

Question2: I enter China on 15th Aug 2014 with above visa, at 10th Sept 2014, I want to go to Korea and I will be back on 12th Sept 2014, can I come back with that visa?
A: You can leave China on 10th Sept 2014, but you cannot come back with that visa. Because that visa requests you to enter China before 18th Aug 2014, so it expired already. It means you have to apply a new visa outside to come back.

Ok, within the "enter before" date, you entered China, after you stay 30days, you can either leave China and come back (before 18th Aug 2014) to active the second 30 days stay, or we can help you extend your stay for another 30 days (only 1 time) here in Shanghai. Following are the services we provide for L visa extension service, and the visa you get inside of China is in grey/blue color, and on the middle of the visa is the China Great Wall (Click to see the sample)

If you have entered into China with a tourist (L) visa, and want to stay in China longer than the valid period specified on your visa, you are requested to extend your visa's stay. We can get extra 30 days stay for you, maximum 1 time.

If you finish your studying or working here, need 1 more month to pack or find new school or job, you may apply for a 1 month with no entry nonrenewable Stay Permit (Humanity), maximum 1 time. For the L visa extension, we have following services:

L0. You have China L Visa now, Want to get 1 month L visa extension
L1. You have China X or Z Visa now, stop working (or studying), Want to change it to 1 month with no entry nonrenewable Stay Permit (Humanity)

You can check other China visa services at right side menu.

Paperwork list of China tourist visa service

L0 Service: You have China L Visa now, Want to extend your stay in China for another 30 days:

1. Passport with valid visa
2. Local Shanghai Registration Form Of Temporary Residence( up to date ) [ Sample ]
3. 2 Passport Photographs (size 4.5cm*3.5cm)

Normal Service takes: 8 Working Days
Service Cost: 600RMB/person (service fee)+ government fee (pay according to the government receipt, around 160RMB)

Friendly Notice:
Normally, above L0 service, L visa can be extended 1 time for 1 month maximum. And the 30 days extension will be calculated from the application submit date.

Sometimes, the immigration officer might request you providing a original certificate of bank deposit (1 day = 100USD deposit, so if you want to extend it maximum 30 days, then you have to show 3,000 USD or an equivalent of 19,500 RMB deposit in the bank certificate) to prove you can support your traveling.

Useful Tips:
Because now the immigration office will not give you extra entry when you extend your L or M visas. So if you want to have more entries to travel in and out, we suggest you can check our "China visa on arrival" service. It's guaranteed service, you can avoid applying a new China visa in a unfamiliar country.

From 1st July 2013, when we extend your visa stay here, your former visa will NOT be canceled, so it means if you still have entries remaining in your former visa, you can still use it next time. This may very useful for those that eg. briefly travel to Mongolia/Russia/HK/Macau/Laos/Vietnam/South Korea/North Korea/Japan/any other country (note: re-entry from Nepal requires either re-entry to a non-Tibet province, for entry to Tibet province from Nepal requires special group visa and any other Chinese visa in the passport will be cancelled on issue of group visa to Tibet) and would like to re-enter. An example: A tourist come into China on 2 entries L visa (each entry 30 days), during your first entry 30 days, if you want to stay longer, then you can use above service to get 30 days stay more without leaving China. And before the 30 days extension expiring, you can leave China and come back with the second entry on your former visa to active the next 30 days stay.

top

L1 Service: You have China X or Z Visa now, stop working (or studying), Want to change it to 1 month with no entry nonrenewable Stay Permit (Humanity) :

1. Passport with valid visa
2. Local Shanghai Registration Form Of Temporary Residence( up to date ) [ Sample ]
3. 2 Passport Photographs (size 4.5cm*3.5cm)

If you have X China student visa, then you need to provide 1 more letter from your school to confirm you have already quit (with school official stamp, release date on the letter must be a recently date within a 10 days) or your graduated certificate.
If you have Z China working visa, then you need provide 1 more letter from your former company to confirm you have already quit (with company official stamp, release date on the letter must be a recently date within a 10 days)

Normal Service takes: 8 Working Days
Service Cost: 600RMB/person (service fee)+ government fee (pay according to the government receipt, around 160RMB)

top

So if you have any problem with your China Visa or any problem related to your China visas: PLEASE CONTACT

logoMeshing Consultancy Services Co., Ltd.
Address: Room 318, No.555 WuDing Rd (North Shaanxi Rd), Shanghai China. [ -MAP- ]
Operation Time: Mon-Fri 9am-6pm (12:30am-1:30pm lunch) Public Holidy Check here
Tel1: 021-51699039 (You can inquire in English, Japanese or Chinese)
Tel2: 021-63075776
Emergency: 13501828752
E-mail: info@visainchina.com
Website: http://www.visainchina.com