space3

China tourist visa - Chinese L visa extension / China travel visa renewal service

[ TOP ] If you have any question or need any China visa advice, feel free to drop us a email or phone call, we are willing to provide our knowledge to help you solve any China visa problem at any time. First you can Check our suggestion of China visas! and you can see all updated Chinese visa news here!

[ Important Notice ] Our services including translation, China visa policy consulting, China immigration plan arrangement, document preparation & submission, accompany & delivery service etc which are all legalized. If you would like, you can also check all the government service from their Website Here. If you choose to handle it directly with the government office by yourself, you only need to pay the government fee. And we are a private consulting company legally registered in China since 2001, we are not the government branch, not affiliated with the government. But because of our abundant experience, with our help, your China visa application success probability is much higher. We charge extra service/consulting fee besides government fee to keep our company running and our website updating.

[ Notice ] From 1st Sept 2013, When you extend your tourist L visa in Shanghai, a big chance, the immigration officer might request you providing a Original certificate of bank deposit (1 day = 100USD deposit, so if you want to extend it maximum 30 days, then you have to show 3,000 USD or an equivalent of 19,500 RMB deposit in the bank certificate).

[ News ] When you apply the L visa extension in shanghai, if you have too many L or M visas before in your passport. The Entry and Exit Administration Bureau of the Ministry of Public Security might refuse your application or give you extension less than 30 days (F.E 10-20 days only or nothing).

Chinese tourist or Chinese travel Visa (L Visa) is issued to those who intend to go to China as a tourist.. Normally, for the tourist proposal, Chinese government will give you 30-90 days stay. If you enter China with tourist L visa, we can help you extend it once in shanghai, maximum for 30 days.

When you get a L visa issued from the Chinese Embassy/Consulate in any other countries, normally the visa is in light green color, on the right top of the visa is the National Emblem of China (Click to see the sample). After you get your visa, you must first check if your name, passport number, birth date are correct or not. After that, let's VisaInChina teach you how to read your visa. According to the above sample, on that visa, there are following important information:

  • Category: L
  • Entries: M (Multiple)
  • Enter Before: 16th Feb 2013
  • Duration of each stay: 060 days after entry
  • Issue date: 16th Feb 2012

It means, your current visa type is L visa (China travel visa), you have Multi-entries to enter China (you can enter / leave / re-enter China as many times as you want), But you must enter China before 16th Feb 2013. After you enter China, you can stay maximum 60 days without leaving (60 days calculated from your last entry date into China). Following are some FAQs about above Chinese L visa:

Q1: If I enter China on 15th Feb 2013, how long can I stay?
A: Since you Enter Before 16th Feb 2013, You can stay 60 days until 15th Apr 2013.

Q2: Following above situation, I enter China on 15th Feb 2013, on the 30th Mar 2013, I want to go to Thailand for a visit and come back on 10th Apr 2013, and can I do that with my current visa?
A: You can leave China, but you can not enter China with this visa. Because this visa requests you enter China before 16th Feb 2013, so it means you must apply a new visa in Thailand to come back.

Ok, within the "enter before" date, you entered China, after you stay 60days, you can either leave China and come back (before 15th Feb 2013) to active another 60 days stay, or we can help you extend your stay for another 30 days (only 1 time) here in Shanghai. Following are the services we provide for L visa renewal, normally the visa you get inside of China is in grey color, and on the middle of the visa is the China Great Wall (Click to see the sample)

If you have entered into China with a tourist or travel (L) visa, and want to stay in China longer than the valid period specified on your visa, you are requested to extend your China tourist visa's stay. We can get extra 30 days stay for you, maximum 1 time.

If you finish your studying or working here, need 1 more month to pack or find new school or job, you may apply for a 1 month with no entry nonrenewable Stay Permit (Humanity), maximum 1 time. For the L visa extension, we have following services:

L0. You have China L Visa now, Want to get 1 month L visa extension
L1. You have China X or Z Visa now, stop working (or studying), Want to change it to 1 month with no entry nonrenewable Stay Permit (Humanity)

You can check other China visa services at right side menu or click here to get all of our China visa services list.

Paperwork list of China tourist visa service

L0 Service: You have China L Visa now, Want to extend your stay in China for another 30 days:

1. Passport with valid visa
2. Local Shanghai Registration Form Of Temporary Residence( up to date ) [ Sample ]
3. 2 Passport Photographs (size 4.5cm*3.5cm)

Normal Service takes: 8 Working Days
Service Cost: 600RMB/person (service fee)+ government fee (pay according to the government receipt, around 160RMB)

Friendly Notice:
Normally, above L0 service, L visa can be extended 1 time for 1 month maximum. And the 30 days extension will be calculated from the application submit date.

Sometimes, the immigration officer might request you providing a original certificate of bank deposit (1 day = 100USD deposit, so if you want to extend it maximum 30 days, then you have to show 3,000 USD or an equivalent of 19,500 RMB deposit in the bank certificate) to prove you can support your traveling.

From 1st July 2013, when we extend your visa stay here, your former visa will NOT be canceled, so it means if you still have entries remaining in your former visa, you can still use it next time. This may very useful for those that eg. briefly travel to Mongolia/Russia/HK/Macau/Laos/Vietnam/South Korea/North Korea/Japan/any other country (note: re-entry from Nepal requires either re-entry to a non-Tibet province, for entry to Tibet province from Nepal requires special group visa and any other Chinese visa in the passport will be cancelled on issue of group visa to Tibet) and would like to re-enter. An example: A tourist come into China on 2 entries L visa (each entry 30 days), during your first entry 30 days, if you want to stay longer, then you can use above service to get 30 days stay more without leaving China. And before the 30 days extension expiring, you can leave China and come back with the second entry on your former visa to active the another 30 days stay.

top

L1 Service: You have China X or Z Visa now, stop working (or studying), Want to change it to 1 month with no entry nonrenewable Stay Permit (Humanity) :

1. Passport with valid visa
2. Local Shanghai Registration Form Of Temporary Residence( up to date ) [ Sample ]
3. 2 Passport Photographs (size 4.5cm*3.5cm)

If you have X China student visa, then you need to provide 1 more letter from your school to confirm you have already quit (with school official stamp, release date on the letter must be a recently date within a 10 days) or your graduated certificate.
If you have Z China working visa, then you need provide 1 more letter from your former company to confirm you have already quit (with company official stamp, release date on the letter must be a recently date within a 10 days)

Normal Service takes: 8 Working Days
Service Cost: 600RMB/person (service fee)+ government fee (pay according to the government receipt, around 160RMB)

*Registration Form Of Temporary Residence [ Click here to see the Sample ]
When you arrive Shanghai, within 24 hours, you have to go to the local police station near your living space (if you are living in hotel, just go to the hotel reception, But don't forget to ask the hotel put their stamp on the form! ) to register your information in detail. It's easy and free. Then you can get this Registration Form. (As the policy of Shanghai immigration bureau, we strongly suggest you to register and get this form). and for those people who has already registered, if you meet with following situation, you have to register again:
For those people who has residence permit now (Purpose: work, study, family), when you move to a new address or change a new passport, you have to re-register.
For those people who has none residence permit now (L visa, M visa etc.), when you leave China and re-enter, you have to re-register.
Notice: If you register yourself too late, maybe the police will charge you fine. Please notice as the regulation, the fine is from minimum 0RMB(warning) upto maximum 2000RMB.

top

So if you have any problem with your China Visa or any problem related to your China visas: PLEASE CONTACT

logoMeshing Consultancy Services Co., Ltd.
Address: Room 318, No.555 WuDing Rd (North Shaanxi Rd), Shanghai 200040. [ -MAP- ]
Operation Time: Mon-Fri 9am-6pm (12am-1pm lunch) (5th-7th Apr & 1st-3rd May 2014 - Holiday)
Tel1: 021-51699039 (You can inquire in English, Japanese or Chinese)
Tel2: 021-63075776
Emergency: 13501828752
E-mail: info@visainchina.com
Website: http://www.visainchina.com