space3

China work visa (Z visa) - work permit (Alien Employment Permit) and residence permit service

[ Important Notice ] Our services including translation, China visa policy consulting, China immigration plan arrangement, document preparation & submission, accompany & delivery service etc which are all legalized. If you would like, you can also check all the government service from Entry Exit Bureau. if you choose to handle it directly with the government office by yourself, you only need to pay the government fee. And we are a private consulting company legally registered in China since 2001, we are not the government branch, not affiliated with the government. But because of our abundant experience, with our help, your China visa application success probability is much higher. We charge extra service/consulting fee besides government fee to keep our company running and our website updating.

China Work Visa (also called Z visa or residence permit now) is issued to an alien who comes to China for a post or employment, commercial performance or academic exchanges.

To obtain a work visa from overseas Chinese consulates or visa office in Hong Kong, you are required to provide two basic documents: an Alien Employment License and a Z visa Invitation letter (or called Z visa notification form, Z visa notice). Most of Chinese consulates require original copies of the two documents, in addition to those two documents, a medical examination report could also be required in certain countries.

Chief Representative in the representative office, legal representative or investor of the WFOE which has their name appeared on their business licenses are allowed to change their L or M visas into Z visa/residence permit in China without leaving. Above information only based on shanghai visa rules. For the Z working residence permit/visa, we have following services:

Z0. First time Apply for 1 Year Work Permit and Residence Permit with your employer
Z1. Extend 1-5 Years Working permit and Residence Permit with same employer
Z2. Change your Working Permit and Residence Permit from employer A to employer B
Z3. Company capital >=3 million USD$, want to apply 2 years Working Permit and Residence Permit
Z4. Taiwan citizen apply the 5 years Working Permit
Z5. HongKong citizen apply the 1 year Working Permit and Residence Permit

Z6. Employee stops working, Working permit (Alien Employment permit) cancel or modification
Z7. Employee stops working, cancel the working residence permit, change to 1 month 0 entry nonrenewable Stay Permit (Humanity)

You can check other visa services at right side menu.

Paperwork list of China Z visa, Work Permit and Residence Permit services

Z0 Service: First time Apply for 1 Year Work Permit and Residence Permit with your employer:

1. Passport with valid visa
2. Resume or C.V. (in English or Chinese is ok) [ Sample ]
3. Registration Form Of Temporary Residence (up to date) [ Sample ]
4. Copy of Bachelor degree or higher
5. Reference letters from any foreign company to prove you have 2 years full-time working experience (after graduated) in your current field and position.
6. Employment Contract (oversea assignment contract also works)
7. Copy of the company Business License [ Sample ]
8. Copy of the company Enterprise Code License [ Sample ]
9. Copy of the company Approval Certificate (only for foreign investment company) [ Sample ]
10. Health Certificate (Appointment Tel: 021-62688851 or Book online here)
11. 5 Passport Photographs (size 4.5cm*3.5cm)
If your position reaches GM or Vice GM of the company, you have to provide following extra document:
1. Company's Articles of Association (Obtain from Administration of Industry and Commerce)

For some Industry (for example, Culture Exchange industry), your company might need to provide following extra document, Check with VisaInChina team before to confirm:
1. Company status paper copy (Check the sample, your company can get it from Shanghai Administration for Industry and Commerce)
2. Company recently tax receipt copy (Check the sample, your company accountant has it)
3. Company letter head – blank (Check the sample)

Normal Service takes: 30 Working Days
Service Cost: 1500RMB/person (service fee)+ government fee (pay according to government receipt, around 500RMB)

Notice: 1st July 2015, For employee of the company, if you hold a L, F, or X visa now and want to apply for the working permit (Alien Employment Permit) and residence permit, you DON'T NEED to leave the country anymore. For more details, please contact: 021-51699039 or E-mail: info@visainchina.com

Procedures:

For Foreign employee
outside of China
For Foreign employee
inside of China
For China Taiwan, HongKong, Macau citizen
Alien Employment License (working license) Medical checkup Medical checkup
Z visa notice (Z visa invitation letter) Shanghai registration form of temporary residence Shanghai registration form of temporary residence
Applicant apply the Z visa (working visa) in HK or Home country Alien Employment License (working license) Employment permit (working permit)
Medical checkup Residence permit Residence permit (Taiwanese no need to apply)
 
Shanghai registration form of temporary residence Employment permit (working permit)  
   
Alien Employment permit (working permit)    
   
Residence permit    

Friendly Notice:
1) According to the local shanghai immigration policy, For the first time when you apply the Residence permit, you have to show up (the second time no need to show up) in the government to take a digital picture, they need to confirm you are the same person of the passport holder then the officer will accept your visa application.
2) Since the new rules just come out from 1st July 2015, during the procedure, the government officer might ask for extra document or slightly change the time frame, Please understand, we will try our best to get all the details information in advance to avoid that.

For more details about first time 1 year working visa application, time frame, procedure, and policies, Please Check HERE!

top

Z1 Service: Extend 1-5 Years Working permit and Residence Permit with same employer:

1. Original Passport (with valid working visa in it)
2. Original Work Permit (or we call Alien Employment Permit, a brown booklet)
3. Copy of the new employment contract (oversea assignment contract also works)
4. 3 Passport Photographs (2 inches size: 3.5cm*4.5cm)
5. Copy of Registration Form Of Temporary Residence (Updated with your current address and passport number) [ Sample ]
6. Copy of the company Business License [ Sample ]
7. Copy of the company Enterprise Code License [ Sample ]
8. We will prepare some visa applications which need your company stamp it

Notice 1: From 1st July 2015, if you have applied twice working visa continuously in shanghai, and haven't violated any immigration laws and local regulations, and then we can help you apply the 5-years residence permit instead of 1-year. (If you want to try with the 5-years option, please mentioned it clearly when you submit your application to us, because the service charge and the paperwork is different and for 5 years application, you need to show up with us to have a small interview, we also need to arrange it for you in advance)
Notice 2: 5-years residence permit service is not 100% guarantee, the immigration office will make the final decision, if the government denies your application, you will get 1 year residence permit automatically, and we will charge the 1 year fee then.
Notice 2: Even you got the 5-years residence permit; you still need to renew the working permit every year. But anyway, it's really a big improvement, you can save a lot of visa cost and you don't need to worry about the visa expiring every year.

Normal Service takes: 11 Working Days
Service Cost for 1-year application: 1000RMB/person (service fee)+ government fee (pay according to government receipt, around 400-800RMB)
Service Cost for 5-years application: 2000RMB/person (service fee)+ government fee (pay according to government receipt, around 800RMB)

top

Z2 Service: Change your Working Permit and Residence Permit from employer A to employer B:

1. Passport with valid residence permit
2. Old working permit (from employer A)
3. Resume or C.V. (in English or Chinese is ok) [ Sample ]
4. Registration Form Of Temporary Residence (Updated with your current address and passport number) [ Sample ]
5. Employment Contract with new company B (or oversea assignment contract also works)
6. Copy of Bachelor degree or higher
7. 5 Passport Photographs (size 3.5cm*4.5cm)
8. Copy of the new company B's Business License
9. Copy of the new company B's Enterprise Code License
10. Copy of the new company B's Approval Certificate (only for foreign investment company)
11. 2 release letters from old company A to prove you have already quit (with official chop)

Notice: If Company A and Company B is not in the same industry (for example, Company A is consulting company and company B is restaurant), then the application failure rate is much higher.
Normal Service takes:
23 Working Days
Service Cost: 1500RMB/person (service fee)+ government fee (pay according to government receipt, around 400RMB)

top

Z3 Service: Company capital >=3 million USD$, apply 2 years Working Permit and Residence Permit:

1. Passport with valid visa
2. Resume or C.V. (in English or Chinese is ok) [ Sample ]
3. Registration Form Of Temporary Residence (up to date) [ Sample ]
4. Copy of Bachelor degree or higher
5. Reference letters from any foreign company to prove you have 2 years full-time working experience (after graduated) in your current field and position.
6. Employment Contract (oversea assignment contract also works)
7. Copy of the company Business License (investment capital >= 3 million USD$) [ Sample ]
8. Copy of the company Enterprise Code License [ Sample ]
9. Copy of the company Approval Certificate (only for foreign investment company) [ Sample ]
10. Health Certificate (Appointment Tel: 021-62688851 or Book online here)
11. 5 Passport Photographs (size 3.5cm*4.5cm)
If your position reaches GM or Vice GM of the company, you have to provide following 2 extra documents:
1. Company's Articles of Association (Obtain from Administration of Industry and Commerce)

Normal Service takes: 30 Working Days
Service Cost: 1800RMB/person (service fee)+ government fee (pay according to government receipt, around 800RMB)

*NEWS: For Legal representative of WFOE or RO, we also can help you apply for 2 years working permit and residence permit visa even your company capital doesn't reach 3 million USD$, but it takes extra 2 weeks and cost more, For more details, Please contact Tel: 51699039 or E-mail: info@visainchina.com

For more details about first time 2 years working visa application, time frame, procedure, and policies, Please contact Tel: 51699039 or E-mail: info@visainchina.com

Friendly Notice:
According to the local shanghai immigration policy, For the first time when you apply the Residence permit, you have to show up (the second time no need to show up) in the government to take a digital picture, they need to confirm you are the same person of the passport holder then the officer will accept your visa application.

top

Z4 Service: Taiwan citizen apply the 5 years Working Permit:

1. Tai Bao zheng with valid visa
2. Resume or C.V. (in English or Chinese is ok) [ Sample ]
3. Registration Form Of Temporary Residence (up to date) [ Sample ]
4. Employment Contract (oversea assignment contract also works)
5. Copy of the company Business License [ Sample ]
6. Copy of the company Enterprise Code License [ Sample ]
7. Copy of the company Approval Certificate (only for foreign investment company) [ Sample ]
8. Health Certificate (Appointment Tel: 021-62688851 or Book online here)
9. 4 Passport Photographs (size 4.5cm*3.5cm)

Normal Service takes: 7 Working Days
Service Cost: 800RMB/person (service fee)+ government fee (pay according to government receipt, around 100RMB)

Friendly Notice:
From 1st July 2015, Taiwanese can enter mainland China with visa free, they just need to carry the valid TaiBaoZheng (in English: Mainland Travel Permit for Taiwan residents - MTP). More details of visa free policy for Taiwan residents: Please click here to download the Q&A!, So for the Taiwanese who want to work in shanghai, he/she only need to apply the working permit.

top

Z5 Service: HongKong citizen apply the 1 year Working Permit and Residence Permit:

1. HongKong ID card
2. Tong Xing Zheng or Hui Xiang Zheng
3. Resume or C.V. (in English or Chinese is ok) [ Sample ]
4. Registration Form Of Temporary Residence (up to date) [ Sample ]
5. Employment Contract (oversea assignment contract also works)
6. Copy of the company Business License [ Sample ]
7. Copy of the company Enterprise Code License [ Sample ]
8. Copy of the company Approval Certificate(only for foreign investment company) [ Sample ]
9. Health Certificate (Appointment Tel: 021-62688851 or Book online here)
10. 7 Passport Photographs (size 4.5cm*3.5cm)

Normal Service takes: 15 Working Days
Service Cost: 1500RMB/person (service fee)+ government fee (pay according to government receipt, around 100RMB)

Friendly Notice:
According to the local shanghai immigration policy, For the first time when you apply the Residence permit, you have to show up (the second time no need to show up) in the government to take a digital picture, they need to confirm you are the same person of the passport holder then the officer will accept your visa application.

top

Z6 service: Employee stops working, Working permit (Alien Employment permit) cancel or modification

1. Working permit (the Alien Employment Permit)
2. 1 Application Form for Cancellation (Transferring) of Alien Employment Permit (need to be signed by Employee and stamped by Employer) [ Download here: For Foreigner or For Taiwan/HK/Macau ]
3. 1 Assignment form stamped by Employer Download here: Assignment Form

Normal Service takes: 3 Working Days
Service Cost: 300RMB/person (service fee)+ government fee (free)

top

Z7 Service: Employee stops working, cancel the working residence permit, change to 1 month 0 entry nonrenewable Stay Permit (Humanity):

1. Passport with valid visa
2. Local Shanghai Registration Form Of Temporary Residence ( up to date ) [ Sample ]
3. 2 Passport Photographs (size 4.5cm*3.5cm)
4.1 termination letter from employer company to confirm you have already quit (with company official stamp, termination date must be a recently date within a 10 days)
5. Copy of the old company Business License [ Sample ]
6. Copy of the old company Enterprise Code License [ Sample ]

Normal Service takes: 8 Working Days
Service Cost: 600RMB/person (service fee)+ government fee (pay according to the government receipt, around 160RMB)

top

So if you have any problem with your China Visa or any problem related to your China visas: PLEASE CONTACT

logoMeshing Consultancy Services Co., Ltd.
Address: Room 820, No.555 WuDing Rd (North Shaanxi Rd), Shanghai China. [ -MAP- ]
Operation Time: Mon-Fri 9am-6pm (12:30am-1:30pm lunch) Public Holidy Check here
Tel1: 021-51699039 (You can inquire in English, Japanese or Chinese)
Tel2: 021-63075776
Emergency: 13501828752
E-mail: info@visainchina.com
Website: http://www.visainchina.com