space3

China work visa (Z visa) - work permit (Alien Employment Permit) and residence permit service

[ Important Notice ] Our services including translation, China visa policy consulting, China immigration plan arrangement, document preparation & submission, accompany & delivery service etc which are all legalized. If you would like, you can also check all the government service from Entry Exit Bureau. if you choose to handle it directly with the government office by yourself, you only need to pay the government fee. And we are a private consulting company legally registered in China since 2001, we are not the government branch, not affiliated with the government. But because of our abundant experience, with our help, your China visa application success probability is much higher. We charge extra service/consulting fee besides government fee to keep our company running and our website updating.

China Work Visa (also called Z visa or residence permit now) is issued to an alien who comes to China for a post or employment, commercial performance or academic exchanges.

To obtain a work visa from overseas Chinese consulates or visa office in Hong Kong, you are required to provide two basic documents: an Alien Employment License and a Z visa Invitation letter (or called Z visa notification form, Z visa notice). Most of Chinese consulates require original copies of the two documents, in addition to those two documents, a medical examination report could also be required in certain countries.

Chief Representative in the representative office, legal representative or investor of the WFOE which has their name appeared on their business licenses are allowed to change their L or M visas into Z visa/residence permit in China without leaving. Above information only based on shanghai visa rules. For the Z working residence permit/visa, we have following services:

Z0. First time Apply for 1 Year Work Permit and Residence Permit with your employer
Z1. Extend 1 Year Working permit and Residence Permit with same employer
Z2. Change your Working Permit and Residence Permit from employer A to employer B
Z3. Company capital >=3 million USD$, want to apply 2 years Working Permit and Residence Permit
Z4. Taiwan citizen apply the 5 years Working Permit and Residence Permit
Z5. HongKong citizen apply the 1 year Working Permit and Residence Permit

Z6. Employee stops working, Working permit (Alien Employment permit) cancel or modification
Z7. Employee stops working, cancel the working residence permit, change to 1 month 0 entry nonrenewable Stay Permit (Humanity)

You can check other visa services at right side menu.

Paperwork list of China Z visa, Work Permit and Residence Permit services

Z0 Service: First time Apply for 1 Year Work Permit and Residence Permit with your employer:

1. Passport with valid visa
2. Resume or C.V. (in English or Chinese is ok) [ Sample ]
3. Registration Form Of Temporary Residence (up to date) [ Sample ]
4. Copy of BA degree
5. Reference letters from any foreign company to prove you have 2 years full-time working experience (after graduated) in your current field and position.
6. Employment Contract (oversea assignment contract also works)
7. Copy of the company Business License [ Sample ]
8. Copy of the company Enterprise Code License [ Sample ]
9. Copy of the company Approval Certificate(only for foreign investment company) [ Sample ]
10. Health Certificate (Appointment Tel: 021-62688851 or Book online here)
11. 5 Passport Photographs (size 4.5cm*3.5cm)
If your position reaches GM or Vice GM of the company, you have to provide following extra document:
1. Company's Articles of Association (Obtain from Administration of Industry and Commerce)

For some Industry (for example, Culture Exchange industry), or some Nationality, If you want to choose HK to be the place where to apply your Z visa, then your company might need to provide following extra document, Check with VisaInChina team before to confirm:
1. Company status paper copy (Check the sample, your company can get it from Shanghai Administration for Industry&Commerce)
2. Company recently tax receipt copy (Check the sample, your company accountant has it)
3. Company letter head – blank (Check the sample)

Normal Service takes: 30 Working Days
Service Cost: 1500RMB/person (service fee)+ government fee (pay according to government receipt, around 500RMB)

Notice: If you hold a L, F, or X visa now (except Legal representative of the WFOE or RO), you have to apply the work license and leave the country (go back to home country or Hongkong) to get an Z visa and back, then you can apply the work permit and residence permit.

Procedures:

For Foreigner For Taiwan, HongKong, Macau citizen For Chinese citizen
residing abroad
Medical checkup Medical checkup Medical checkup
Alien Employment License (working license) Shanghai registration form of temporary residence Shanghai registration form of temporary residence
Z visa notice (Z visa invitation letter) Employment permit (working permit) Employment permit (working permit)
Leave for HK or home country to apply Z visa (working visa) Residence permit Residence permit
   
Shanghai registration form of temporary residence    
   
Alien Employment permit (working permit)    
   
Residence permit    

Friendly Notice:
1) According to the local shanghai immigration policy, For the first time when you apply the Residence permit , you have to show up (the second time no need to show up) in the government to take a digital picture, they need to confirm you are the same person of the passport holder then the officer will accept your visa application.
2) For following countries: France, Austria, Belgium, Czech, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, German, Greece, Iceland, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Spain, Portugal, Sweden, Switzerland. It takes 4 working days to apply Z visa in HK (The other countries will take only 2 working days)

For more details about first time 1 year working visa application, time frame, procedure, and policies, Please Check HERE!

top

Z1 Service: Extend 1 Year Working permit and Residence Permit with same employer:

1. Passport with valid working visa
2. Work Permit
3. New Employment Contract (oversea assignment contract also works)
4. 3 Passport Photographs (2 inches size)
5. Registration Form Of Temporary Residence (Updated with your current address and passport number) [ Sample ]
6. Copy of the company Business License [ Sample ]
7. Copy of the company Enterprise Code License [ Sample ]

Normal Service takes: 11 Working Days
Service Cost: 1000RMB/person (service fee)+ government fee (pay according to government receipt, around 400RMB)

top

Z2 Service: Change your Working Permit and Residence Permit from employer A to employer B:

1. Passport with valid residence permit
2. Old working permit (from employer A)
3. Resume or C.V. (in English or Chinese is ok) [ Sample ]
4. Registration Form Of Temporary Residence (Updated with your current address and passport number) [ Sample ]
5. Employment Contract with new company B (or oversea assignment contract also works)
6. Copy of BA degree
7. 5 Passport Photographs (size 4.5cm*3.5cm)
8. Copy of the new company B's Business License
9. Copy of the new company B's Enterprise Code License
10. Copy of the new company B's Approval Certificate(only for foreign investment company)
11. 2 release letters from old company A to prove you have already quit (with official chop)

Notice: If Company A and Company B is not in the same industry (for example, Company A is consulting company and company B is restaurant), then the application failure rate is much higher.
Normal Service takes:
23 Working Days
Service Cost: 1500RMB/person (service fee)+ government fee (pay according to government receipt, around 400RMB)

top

Z3 Service: Company capital >=3 million USD$, apply 2 years Working Permit and Residence Permit:

1. Passport with valid visa
2. Resume or C.V. (in English or Chinese is ok) [ Sample ]
3. Registration Form Of Temporary Residence (up to date) [ Sample ]
4. Copy of BA degree
5. Reference letters from any foreign company to prove you have 2 years full-time working experience (after graduated) in your current field and position.
6. Employment Contract (oversea assignment contract also works)
7. Copy of the company Business License (investment capital >= 3 million USD$) [ Sample ]
8. Copy of the company Enterprise Code License [ Sample ]
9. Copy of the company Approval Certificate(only for foreign investment company) [ Sample ]
10. Health Certificate (Appointment Tel: 021-62688851 or Book online here)
11. 5 Passport Photographs (size 4.5cm*3.5cm)
If your position reaches GM or Vice GM of the company, you have to provide following 2 extra documents:
1. Company's Articles of Association (Obtain from Administration of Industry and Commerce)
2. Company shareholder list (Obtain from Administration of Industry and Commerce)

Normal Service takes: 30 Working Days
Service Cost: 1800RMB/person (service fee)+ government fee (pay according to government receipt, around 800RMB)

*NEWS: For Legal representative of WFOE or RO, we also can help you apply for 2 years working permit and residence permit visa even your company capital doesn't reach 3 million USD$, but it takes extra 2 weeks and cost more, For more details, Please contact Tel: 51699039 or E-mail: info@visainchina.com

For more details about first time 2 years working visa application, time frame, procedure, and policies, Please contact Tel: 51699039 or E-mail: info@visainchina.com

Friendly Notice:
According to the local shanghai immigration policy, For the first time when you apply the Residence permit , you have to show up (the second time no need to show up) in the government to take a digital picture, they need to confirm you are the same person of the passport holder then the officer will accept your visa application.

top

Z4 Service: Taiwan citizen apply the 5 years Working Permit and Residence Permit:

1. Tai Bao zheng with valid visa
2. Resume or C.V. (in English or Chinese is ok) [ Sample ]
3. Registration Form Of Temporary Residence (up to date) [ Sample ]
4. Employment Contract (oversea assignment contract also works)
5. Copy of the company Business License [ Sample ]
6. Copy of the company Enterprise Code License [ Sample ]
7. Copy of the company Approval Certificate(only for foreign investment company) [ Sample ]
8. Health Certificate (Appointment Tel: 021-62688851 or Book online here)
9. 6 Passport Photographs (size 4.5cm*3.5cm)

Normal Service takes: 12 Working Days
Service Cost: 1500RMB/person (service fee)+ government fee (pay according to government receipt, around 100RMB)

Friendly Notice:
According to the local shanghai immigration policy, For the first time when you apply the Residence permit , you have to show up (the second time no need to show up) in the government to take a digital picture, they need to confirm you are the same person of the passport holder then the officer will accept your visa application.

top

Z5 Service: HongKong citizen apply the 1 year Working Permit and Residence Permit:

1. HongKong ID card
2. Tong Xing Zheng or Hui Xiang Zheng
3. Resume or C.V. (in English or Chinese is ok) [ Sample ]
4. Registration Form Of Temporary Residence (up to date) [ Sample ]
5. Employment Contract (oversea assignment contract also works)
6. Copy of the company Business License [ Sample ]
7. Copy of the company Enterprise Code License [ Sample ]
8. Copy of the company Approval Certificate(only for foreign investment company) [ Sample ]
9. Health Certificate (Appointment Tel: 021-62688851 or Book online here)
10. 7 Passport Photographs (size 4.5cm*3.5cm)

Normal Service takes: 15 Working Days
Service Cost: 1500RMB/person (service fee)+ government fee (pay according to government receipt, around 100RMB)

Friendly Notice:
According to the local shanghai immigration policy, For the first time when you apply the Residence permit , you have to show up (the second time no need to show up) in the government to take a digital picture, they need to confirm you are the same person of the passport holder then the officer will accept your visa application.

top

Z6 service: Employee stops working, Working permit (Alien Employment permit) cancel or modification

1. Working permit (the Alien Employment Permit)
2. 1 Application Form for Cancellation (Transferring) of Alien Employment Permit (need to be signed by Employee and stamped by Employer) [ Download here: For Foreigner or For Taiwan/HK/Macau ]
3. 1 Assignment form stamped by Employer Download here: Assignment Form

Normal Service takes: 3 Working Days
Service Cost: 300RMB/person (service fee)+ government fee (free)

top

Z7 Service: Employee stops working, cancel the working residence permit, change to 1 month 0 entry nonrenewable Stay Permit (Humanity):

1. Passport with valid visa
2. Local Shanghai Registration Form Of Temporary Residence ( up to date ) [ Sample ]
3. 2 Passport Photographs (size 4.5cm*3.5cm)
4.1 termination letter from employer company to confirm you have already quit (with company official stamp, termination date must be a recently date within a 10 days)

Normal Service takes: 8 Working Days
Service Cost: 600RMB/person (service fee)+ government fee (pay according to the government receipt, around 160RMB)

top

So if you have any problem with your China Visa or any problem related to your China visas: PLEASE CONTACT

logoMeshing Consultancy Services Co., Ltd.
Address: Room 820, No.555 WuDing Rd (North Shaanxi Rd), Shanghai China. [ -MAP- ]
Operation Time: Mon-Fri 9am-6pm (12:30am-1:30pm lunch) Public Holidy Check here
Tel1: 021-51699039 (You can inquire in English, Japanese or Chinese)
Tel2: 021-63075776
Emergency: 13501828752
E-mail: info@visainchina.com
Website: http://www.visainchina.com