space3

China student visa - X visa extension / renewal services

[ TOP ] If you have any question or need any China visa advice, feel free to drop us a email or phone call, we are willing to provide our knowledge to help you solve any China visa problem at any time. First you can Check our suggestion of China visas! and you can see all updated Chinese visa news here!

[ Important Notice ] Our services including translation, China visa policy consulting, China immigration plan arrangement, document preparation & submission, accompany & delivery service etc which are all legalized. If you would like, you can also check all the government service from their Website Here. if you choose to handle it directly with the government office by yourself, you only need to pay the government fee. And we are a private consulting company legally registered in China since 2001, we are not the government branch, not affiliated with the government. But because of our abundant experience, with our help, your China visa application success probability is much higher. We charge extra service/consulting fee besides government fee to keep our company running and our website updating.

Student Visa (X Visa) is issued to an alien who comes to China for study or advanced studies for a period of more than 6 months. An alien who comes to China to study, short-term advanced studies or intern practice for a period of less than 6 months shall apply for a M visa.

If you have already paid a regular course in the university or high/middle school, but you don't know how to process your student X visa, we can offer the service to help you.

If you don't have any sponsor here in China to give you a working Z visa or business M visa, but you still want to stay in China for a longer period. Then pay a course for Chinese language study and get the 6 month student X visa also will be a good option, especially for the expat who really want to learn Chinese culture and language. To get a student X visa, you need to do a medical checkup here in China and register with a official Chinese language course.

For the X student visa, we have following services:

X1. For university student, want to apply the student X visa
X2. For high/middle school student, want to apply the student X visa

You can check other visa services at right side menu or click here to get all of our visa services list.

Paperwork list of China student visa - X visa services

X1 Service: For university student, want to apply the student X visa

1. Passport with valid visa
2. Local Shanghai Registration Form Of Temporary Residence( up to date ) [ Sample ]
3. 6 Passport Photographs (size 4.5cm*3.5cm)
4. Health Certificate (Appointment Tel: 021-62688851 or Book online here)
5. Application letter from the university (you can get it from your university)
6. JW201 or JW202 form (you can get it from your university)
7. Original university admission notice (you can get it from your university)

Normal Service takes: 8 Working Days
Service Cost: 800RMB/person (service fee)+ government fee (pay according to government receipt, around 400RMB)

top

X2 Service: For high/middle student (less than 18yrs old), want to apply the student X visa

1. Passport with valid visa
2. Local Shanghai Registration Form Of Temporary Residence( up to date ) [ Sample ]
3. 6 Passport Photographs (size 4.5cm*3.5cm)
4. Application letter from the school (you can get it from your school)
5. Name list of student members (issued by education committee, you can get it from your school)

Normal Service takes: 8 Working Days
Service Cost: 800RMB/person (service fee)+ government fee (pay according to government receipt, around 400RMB)

*Registration Form Of Temporary Residence [ Click here to see the Sample ]
When you arrive Shanghai, within 24 hours, you have to go to the local police station near your living space (if you are living in hotel, just go to the hotel reception, But don't forget to ask the hotel put their stamp on the form! ) to register your information in detail. It's easy and free. Then you can get this Registration Form. (As the policy of Shanghai immigration bureau, we strongly suggest you to register and get this form). and for those people who has already registered, if you meet with following situation, you have to register again:
For those people who has residence permit now (Purpose: work, study, family), when you move to a new address or change a new passport, you have to re-register.
For those people who has none residence permit now (L visa, M visa etc.), when you leave China and re-enter, you have to re-register.
Notice: If you register yourself too late, maybe the police will charge you fine. Please notice as the regulation, the fine is from minimum 0RMB(warning) upto maximum 2000RMB.

top

So if you have any problem with your China Visa or any problem related to your China visas: PLEASE CONTACT

logoMeshing Consultancy Services Co., Ltd.
Address: Room 318, No.555 WuDing Rd (North Shaanxi Rd), Shanghai 200040. [ -MAP- ]
Operation Time: Mon-Fri 9am-6pm (12am-1pm lunch) (5th-7th Apr & 1st-3rd May 2014 - Holiday)
Tel1: 021-51699039 (You can inquire in English, Japanese or Chinese)
Tel2: 021-63075776
Emergency: 13501828752
E-mail: info@visainchina.com
Website: http://www.visainchina.com